Monday, November 24

ClearSK Lazer White Treatment


Sponsored Post

 Hi guys, today i'm back with a post on my recent visits to ClearSKTM over at Novena Square :)

ClearSKTM is a one-stop provider of expert-guided medi- aesthetics solutions for the face and body, using medical technologies designed and tested by medi-aesthetics experts. ClearSKTM has a wide selection of medi-skincare and medi-slimming treatments that are personalized and prescribed by aesthetics experts to custom-fit the unique make-up of the individual's skin and body. 

I was given the opportunity to try out their Lazer White Treatment for a month which aids in

1. Whitening and softening effect on my skin
2. Soften pimples/blackheads etc so that it can heal faster
3. Reduce the % of pimples outbreak which can inadvertently, helps me to min. the size of my pores!

I had always been a firm believer of the chinese saying "一白遮三丑", which means that simply by being white and fair, you "erase" away three of your ugly points. 

So yeah, i'm not a fan of sun-tanning or to look bronze and healthy. 
Nope, i would much rather stay fair.

I pop over to their outlet over at Novena Square which was conveniently located next to the MRT station. Upon entering the medical centre, you really feel at ease (is it the physical attributions aka the fragrance, color and lighting?!) but yeah, the fact that all the therapists would smile and ask if you would like something to drink (customer service very impt ok!) made me felt very much at ease for the entire session!




The rooms are pretty spacious as well and they have lockers for you to store your personal belongings so you don't have to worry about security or stuffs like that.


Excited for my treatment! The treatment only lasts for 20 minutes so its a good option for working ladies to pop in and then out for a quick pamper on their skin. I went on with my activities (with my eye makeup only) after the session because you can request to have the therapists to avoid your eye area and simply work their magic on your skin! I think this is pretty much a good plus point for me because i don't want to put on eye makeup, remove and then put it on again after the session. It would be so horribly troublesome.  


---- From this point onwards, i did not do any editing except to brighten the picture ----

The lazer treatment is surprisingly comfortable and sleep-inducing. The heat from the system is just right and does not hurt you one bit at all. My therapist also very kindly asked me numerous times along the session if the heat was ok for me, which i really appreciate!


Yeap, i did not have any foundation/powder/BB cream on AT ALL. I only have my eye makeup on so yeah. My eyebrows too though it's kinda half gone LOL!

My therapist was very good with her fingers and i felt so obliged to actually mention it but i thought that it would sound really wrong (and lup sup) to say that right?! LOL. But i mean seriously lah, you know when you wash your hair and some hair-dressers are really good at washing hair? It's almost they have the skills of washing and massaging at the same time. That's what it's happening here, just that it's on my face. 

Oh yes, and the therapist would also wash your face before the lazer treatment to make sure that she starts on a clean face without all the powders (if you did makeup) on it!


After the lazer part, your therapist would put on a mask for you to cool down as well as to end the entire session off. I took the chance to take more selfie since i was alone in the room and hence, much more braver to experiment with the photo-taking.




RESULTS (did no edits as well)


After the first session


After the second session (yeah i wore the same cardigan for both days lah)

My skin definitely felt softer after each session and the pictures below are all once again, not edited other than lighting and to make my face look less fat. I actually felt comfortable to continue my Sunday with a face that's foundation/BB cream less and felt confident. 

I even brought all my make-up stuffs just in case but i did not use them in the end. 8D

I have to say though i have yet to see much improvements with my enlarged pores problem (much sadness) but i had been plagued with this problem for a prolonged time, and judging from the nature of the treatment, i'm already happy with how my naked skin looks much more decent after the treatment as compared to before. Not too sure about the whitening part though because i think i am pretty white to start off? Haha!

Thank you to my therapist (whom i have forgotten the name, im so sorry!) for the wonderful experience! Her face-washing skills and massage is really that good.


Me looking like an awkward turtle with their array of products


Overall,

I really like the service rendered by the staff as well as the ambience of the entire outlet over at Novena. I did not have a pre-consultation with a doctor because they do not have a doctor over at this outlet.

As for the effectiveness of the treatment, i have to say that my skin definitely felt softer and much more radiant after each session. SJ did not even know i do not have any foundation on after i left the centre! I would like to think of that as an achievement by itself by the lazer treatment haha. I even brought all my makeup stuffs along but in the end i just continued my Sunday with only my eye make up on. 

On comparison, because of the nature of the treatment, my pores did not see much improvement. I would like to think that its a prolonged problem on my side as well as the main crux of the problem being my numerous blackheads embedded in the pores. 

I also like the fact that it only takes approx 20 minutes and not for like 1 hour or something. I was also always greeted with a smile by all the staff over at the outlet.


If you are interested in their treatment and services, you would be glad to know that ClearSK is conveniently located in 12 outlets island-wide (Novena Medical Center, Velocity, Orchard, Toa Payoh, Tampines, Jurong East and other upcoming 6 outlets), 

(Rejoice westies like me!)

Thanks for reading and if you need a price guage, this costs around $115 (as written on the receipt which i would sign after each session) so for peeps who are concerned with the prices, here's a rough guage :)

No comments:

Post a Comment